WJTV News Channel 12 - Oak Grove New #1 in High School Poll

Oak Grove New #1 in High School Poll

Posted: Updated:
WJTV - Thanks to Brandon's loss to Petal Friday, Oak Grove jumps to first place over South Panola, Petal, Oxford and the Bulldogs.


Class Overall
 School W-L Pts Prv
 1. Oak Grove (11) (7-0) 190 3
 2. South Panola (9) (7-1) 182 2
 3. Petal (6-1) 152 5
 4. Oxford (7-0) 120 4
 (tie) Brandon (6-1) 120 1
 6. Tupelo (7-0) 76 9
 7. Louisville (8-0) 70 7
 8. Callaway (8-0) 41 NR
 9. Pascagoula (6-1) 32 NR
 10. Pearl (7-1) 22 NR 
Others receiving votes: Madison Central 15, Laurel 13, Ripley 11, Meridian 9, Olive Branch 8, St. Stanislaus 6, Wayne County 5, West Jones 5, Bassfield 3, Hazlehurst 3, West Bolivar 2, Picayune 2, Jackson Aca. 1, J.F. Kennedy 1.
 
Class 6A
 School W-L Pts Prv
 1. South Panola (10) (7-1) 187 2
 (tie)Oak Grove (10) (7-0) 187 3
 3. Petal (6-1) 155 4
 4. Brandon (6-1) 137 1
 5. Tupelo (7-0) 109 5 
Others receiving votes: Madison Central 12, Olive Branch 7, Meridian 6.
 
Class 5A
 School W-L Pts Prv
 1. Oxford (18) (7-0) 197 1
 2. Laurel (1) (7-0) 147 4
 3. Pascagoula (6-1) 145 5
 4. Callaway (1) (8-0) 132 3
 5. Pearl (7-1) 73 NR 
Others receiving votes: Picayune 60, Wayne County 27, West Jones 13, Clarksdale 6,
 
Class 4A
 School W-L Pts Prv
 1. Ripley (16) (8-0) 194 2
 2. St. Stanislaus (3) (7-0) 173 3
 3. Corinth (7-1) 155 4
 4. Greenwood (7-1) 79 NR
 5. Forrest Co. AHS (1) (5-2) 56 1 
Others receiving votes: McComb 31, Poplarville 26, Quitman 14, Rosa Fort 12, Noxubee County 12, Newton County 12, Yazoo City 7, Itawamba 7, Greene County 6, Columbia 6.
 
Class 3A
 School W-L Pts Prv
 1. Louisville (20) (8-0) 200 1
 2. Hazlehurst (7-1) 176 2
 3. Philadelphia (7-1) 153 3
 4. Charleston (6-1) 139 4
 5. Water Valley (7-1) 82 5 
Others receiving votes: Collins 20, Choctaw County 18, Aberdeen 6, Wilkinson County 6.
 
Class 2A
 School W-L Pts Prv
 1. Bassfield (16) (7-1) 193 1
 2. Lake (3) (7-0) 179 2
 3. East Marion (7-1) 142 4
 4. Eupora (5-1) 69 3
 5. Calhoun City (5-3) 54 5 
Others receiving votes: Walnut 35, H. W. Byers 30, Taylorsville 29, Bruce 28, West Bolivar (1) 28, East Union 7, Leake County 6.
 
Class 1A
 School W-L Pts Prv
 1. Bogue Chitto (18) (7-0) 189 1
 2. Stringer (6-1) 167 2
 3. Noxapater (5-2) 106 NR
 4. Cathedral (6-2) 68 NR
 5. Lumberton (4-3) 50 5 
Others receiving votes: J.F. Kennedy (1)48, Smithville 47, Coffeeville 44, Pelahatchie 34, Broad Street 7.
 
Class Private Schools
 School W-L Pts Prv
 1. Jackson Prep (2) (6-2) 182 1
 2. Jackson Aca. (17) (6-2) 179 2
 3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (6-2) 150 3
 4. Presbyterian Christian (1) (6-2) 110 5
 5. Washington School (4-2) 46 4 
Others receiving votes: Simpson Aca. 39, Magnolia Heights 33, Trinity Episcopal 20, Centreville Aca. 13, Indianola Aca. 7, Adams Christian 7, Sylva-Bay Aca. 7, Leake Aca. 7.


Powered by WorldNow

1820 TV Road
Jackson, MS 39204

Telephone: 601.372.6311
Fax: 804.819.5569
Email: wjtvnews@wjtv.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.