1,942 new coronavirus cases, 31 additional deaths in Mississippi

Coronavirus

JACKSON, Miss. (WJTV) – The Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) is reporting 1,942 new cases of the coronavirus in Mississippi, along with 31 additional deaths.

That brings the state’s total number of cases to 243,899 with 5,315 deaths.

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday. Twenty-nine deaths occurred between December 31 and January 12 in the counties below.

CountyTotal
Attala2
Bolivar3
Calhoun1
Clay1
Covington1
Desoto2
Forrest1
Hinds1
Jackson1
Jefferson1
Jones2
Lowndes2
Madison3
Pontotoc1
Rankin6
Tishomingo1

Two COVID-19 related deaths occurred between December 24 and January 7, identified from death certificate reports.

CountyTotal
Desoto1
Pearl River1

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams1993657215
Alcorn25475012819
Amite95025547
Attala19015717334
Benton796224510
Bolivar388110522431
Calhoun131120264
Carroll101820479
Chickasaw1793425315
Choctaw5871210
Claiborne83224459
Clarke13456011030
Clay153832243
Coahoma21855412811
Copiah234347759
Covington20547113539
De Soto1662716411122
Forrest578611322449
Franklin64313402
George193737597
Greene107929526
Grenada21236915532
Hancock2433576914
Harrison1269818547661
Hinds15605309761111
Holmes16686710320
Humphreys79824338
Issaquena155600
Itawamba25535712522
Jackson989817221528
Jasper162232352
Jefferson51419304
Jefferson Davis8262581
Jones603810821541
Kemper75019449
Lafayette47899118754
Lamar4671625213
Lauderdale562717440788
Lawrence99117272
Leake2254648814
Lee860313521441
Leflore294610423450
Lincoln28778317136
Lowndes513710421449
Madison793715635467
Marion20077115723
Marshall3315646415
Monroe343910018953
Montgomery107034549
Neshoba328214919756
Newton1835428614
Noxubee107921344
Oktibbeha38127921436
Panola35357310213
Pearl River31009115831
Perry98531217
Pike25247611934
Pontotoc354751424
Prentiss2380479915
Quitman654800
Rankin1024320136557
Scott236243394
Sharkey41617438
Simpson22856615219
Smith116022588
Stone137318839
Sunflower27366811116
Tallahatchie135233487
Tate2623598019
Tippah2315451015
Tishomingo17735910127
Tunica83521182
Union33305512519
Walthall1096366713
Warren33059116537
Washington468212118939
Wayne1911296911
Webster891235811
Wilkinson57124245
Winston19575911432
Yalobusha1121348222
Yazoo23395313918
Total243,8995,3159,8101,800

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

MSDH has more information about COVID-19 on its website.

LATEST STORIES:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories