957 new coronavirus cases, 44 additional deaths reported in Mississippi

Coronavirus

JACKSON, Miss. (WJTV) – The Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) is reporting 957 new cases of the coronavirus (COVID-19) in Mississippi. Forty-four additional deaths were also reported.

That brings the total number of cases in Mississippi to 32,214 with 1,158 deaths.

New Cases and Deaths as of July 6

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

Amite1
Bolivar3
Chickasaw1
Clarke1
Desoto1
Greene1
Grenada2
Jackson1
Lee1
Leflore1
Madison1
Marion1
Monroe3
Neshoba2
Oktibbeha1
Pike4
Stone1
Tate1
Union1
Walthall1
Wayne2
Webster1
Winston2

10 confirmed COVID-19 related deaths occurred between June 17 and June 28, identified from death certificate reports. The additional deaths were reported in the following counties:

Bolivar1
Desoto1
Forrest1
Hinds1
Lauderdale1
Leflore1
Monroe1
Quitman1
Rankin1
Washington1

Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported cases since March 11, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams315184410
Alcorn74211
Amite1043132
Attala365238919
Benton42010
Bolivar35618306
Calhoun1414234
Carroll16811459
Chickasaw287193611
Choctaw75400
Claiborne28410438
Clarke21025199
Clay2491111
Coahoma205600
Copiah62015293
Covington375520
Desoto172418195
Forrest916439529
Franklin45231
George91310
Greene1059346
Grenada5067344
Hancock1341394
Harrison96911825
Hinds25914113415
Holmes560419820
Humphreys1569186
Issaquena10100
Itawamba1378347
Jackson68917465
Jasper267600
Jefferson110300
Jefferson Davis113431
Jones11404915432
Kemper17914389
Lafayette4094421
Lamar491732
Lauderdale9228020151
Lawrence187200
Leake5891930
Lee562206314
Leflore5005316837
Lincoln4843411126
Lowndes50913216
Madison13263513518
Marion30012152
Marshall258350
Monroe425349928
Montgomery139200
Neshoba1004739627
Newton347960
Noxubee2728153
Oktibbeha5522712818
Panola364621
Pearl River265324812
Perry72400
Pike45416408
Pontotoc304631
Prentiss1103243
Quitman81100
Rankin98213330
Scott77915142
Sharkey37010
Simpson345320
Smith22911528
Stone69200
Sunflower420810
Tallahatchie145431
Tate31011288
Tippah1381100
Tishomingo89120
Tunica1133122
Union21810208
Walthall205611
Warren53218399
Washington6171081
Wayne54515272
Webster127115210
Wilkinson93952
Winston2808325
Yalobusha1807357
Yazoo5236192
Total32,2141,1582,792558

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

MSDH has more information about COVID-19 on its website.

LATEST STORIES:

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories