1,943 new coronavirus cases, 85 additional deaths in Mississippi

News

JACKSON, Miss. (WJTV) – The Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) is reporting 1,934 new cases of the coronavirus (COVID-19) in Mississippi, along with 85 additional deaths.

That brings the state’s total number of cases to 210,032, with 4,719 deaths.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams1777587215
Alcorn20964012018
Amite84122547
Attala16854416629
Benton660214510
Bolivar33099522330
Calhoun113516254
Carroll91618469
Chickasaw1556374915
Choctaw4971010
Claiborne69519439
Clarke11745810828
Clay129030203
Coahoma19275212711
Copiah214845739
Covington17956713339
De Soto1428713510720
Forrest51079720742
Franklin5748401
George170834487
Greene96825516
Grenada19416214631
Hancock1929547014
Harrison1037215546255
Hinds1364326268599
Holmes15646510320
Humphreys70722338
Issaquena148400
Itawamba22215112322
Jackson860015621526
Jasper136025201
Jefferson46114213
Jefferson Davis7482481
Jones50789620339
Kemper64519449
Lafayette41757818246
Lamar3982604513
Lauderdale481317137088
Lawrence91416272
Leake200450819
Lee745511820540
Leflore257410021448
Lincoln24817716636
Lowndes42158919240
Madison696113131558
Marion17196215221
Marshall2856636215
Monroe28998817953
Montgomery96231549
Neshoba293113918355
Newton1578337811
Noxubee91320294
Oktibbeha33107320534
Panola31047010313
Pearl River24588014430
Perry84930207
Pike21756810629
Pontotoc310240203
Prentiss2041429915
Quitman591700
Rankin851016332046
Scott209640374
Sharkey38217438
Simpson19906215219
Smith99820558
Stone113218649
Sunflower2355599015
Tallahatchie119931437
Tate2344567919
Tippah194340785
Tishomingo15435210126
Tunica73019152
Union27044110616
Walthall972346713
Warren26047816337
Washington419611618739
Wayne1627276811
Webster719185711
Wilkinson52323245
Winston18084810528
Yalobusha973318122
Yazoo20605013817
Total210,0324,7199,1951,686
MSDH

LATEST STORIES:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.